The combined international and local in-depth knowledge, skills and assets allows PhillipBank the advantage of positioning itself as a bank that understands the need to customise their offerings for the benefit of Cambodia.
• To provide IT supports to the Company to meet its objectives.
Key Accountabilities
• Lead key IT support and to enable Business Units (BUs) conduct their business and operations on a timely, cost-effective and controlled basis.
• Work with the Head of BUs and other Support Units (SUs) to provide IT support within the approved budget and prioritization.
• Identify and communicate key technological and operational trends and innovations for the considerations of BUs and SUs to adopt and implement to optimize cost and increase revenue.
• Lead in the area of DRP (Disaster Recovery Planning) initiatives in support of the bank wide Operational Risk Management and Business Continuity Management frameworks.
• Coordinates and manages outsource vendors, contract negotiations, licensing, maintenance contracts and service level agreements.
• Ensure that IT meets the expectation of IT and operational services within an agreed SLA (Service Level Agreement) with BUs and SUs.
Job Duties and Responsibilities
• Align IT objectives and programs to bank wide objectives and strategies.
• Define metrics based on overall business objectives.
• Maximize the mix of in house versus outsourced services.
• Establish strategic service provider partnerships.
• Align IT risk management with bank wide operational risk management.
• Optimize and design bank processes via IT.
• Define and adjust IT standards, governance and technologies in line with regulators requirements.
• Optimize costs of services through a mix of internal and external resources.
• Implement IT projects, directing requirements definition, development, validation, and ongoing maintenance activities.
• Planning, developing, supervising and implementing IT projects utilizing the established project management tools and techniques.
• Provides guidance, leadership and mentoring to a team of IT professionals. Supports and develops the technical expertise needed to meet long-term business needs.
• All other matters ancillary to the above and to perform any other related duties that Management may require from time to time.