Han joined HwangDBS Commercial Bank Plc (now known as Phillip Bank Plc) from its beginning in 2009 to date as Senior Vice President and subsequently re-designated as General Manager in 2011. He is responsible to oversee the entire operations of the bank and expanded the network of the bank from one branch in 2009 to six branches. He remains as the General Manager of Phillip Bank Plc upon the change of ownership in the beginning of 2014.
Credit Risk Management Department
Jensen How graduated with Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) Degree from University of Windsor, Canada (1984) and passed the Certified Credit Professional (CCP) of the Institute of Bankers Malaysia(2004).
He has more than 30 years of banking experience starting from 1985 when he joined Public Bank Berhad as a Graduate Trainee and thereafter was gradually promoted to be a Branch Manager in 1991. His banking experience include banking operations, marketing, credit processing, loans securities and documentation, credit administration, credit control and trade finance.
In 2001, he joined Maybank, Malaysia and covered credit lending for retail and commercial customers before his appointment as Head of Business Development for Maybank, Cambodia in 2008. Subsequently, he took the position as Associate Director, Corporate Banking, International with Maybank in 2010 which involved processing syndicated loans and corporate loans from the International branches. In January 2015, he has joined Phillip Bank Plc, Cambodia as Head of Credit Risk Management with the objective to boost the loans growth for the bank and upgrade the overall standard of credit processing whilst achieving the Bank’s profitability targets.