Lim Hua Min is the Executive Chairman of PhillipCapital Group of Companies and was also appointed Chairman of IFS Capital Limited on 20 May 2003. He began his career holding senior positions in the Stock Exchange of Singapore and the Securities Research Institute. He has served on a number of committees and sub-committees of the Stock Exchange of Singapore. In 1997, he was appointed Chairman of the Stock Exchange of Singapore (SES) Review Committee, which is responsible for devising a conceptual framework to make Singapore’s capital markets more globalised, competitive and robust. For this service, he was awarded the Public Service Medal (PBM) in 1999 by the Singapore Government. He served as a board member in the Inland Revenue Authority Singapore from 2004 to 2010.
Mr Lim holds a Bachelor of Science Degree (Honours) in Chemical Engineering from the University of Surrey and obtained a Master’s Degree in Operations Research and Management Studies from Imperial College, London University.
Independent Director
Mr. Koh joined Singapore's Civil Service as a Biomedical Engineer in the Ministry of Health in 1972 and was absorbed into the Administrative Service in 1979. He served in the Ministries of Finance (Revenue Division), Education and Defence before being appointed Permanent Secretary in the Ministry of Defence in 1989. Mr Koh was the Commissioner of Inland Revenue from 1991 to 1997. In 1998, he was appointed Managing Director, Monetary Authority of Singapore (Governor of the Central Bank). He had also held the appointments of Permanent Secretary, Ministries of Health and National Development, and Second Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Finance (Budget and Revenue) between 1998 and 2001. He retired as the Managing Director, Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS), in June 2005, and remained a member of the MAS Board until April 2011. He served as the Chairman of Central Provident Fund Board, the national pension fund for all employees in both the private and public sectors in Singapore, from 2005 to 2013. He was Singapore's Non-Resident High Commissioner to Canada from May 2008 to March 2013.
Mr Koh is currently the Chairman of the Board of SMRT Corporation Ltd, a publicly listed company that runs the underground train system, and buses and taxi services in Singapore. He is also Chairman of the Singapore Deposit Insurance Corporation, and Chairman of the Cancer Sciences Institute of Singapore. Mr Koh is Singapore's Ambassador (Non-Resident) to Greece since May 2013.
He graduated with a Bachelor of Applied Science (Honours) degree in Mechanical Engineering in 1970 and a Master of Applied Science in Mechanical Engineering and Biomedical Engineering in 1972 from the University of Toronto on a Colombo Plan scholarship. He obtained a Master in Business Administration (with distinction) from the Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium in 1981. He was conferred an Honorary Doctorate by the University of Toronto in 2011.
Ong Teong Hoon started working in the financial sector in 1977, first as a Money Broker and then, after a year, with Standard Chartered Bank, as a Management Trainee. For 25 years with the Bank, he had been through all aspects of Commercial Banking, apart from Treasury function and he ended, his banking career as Country Manager for the Bank in Cambodia in 2002.
This was after being the Bank's Chief Representative in Myanmar and before that, Regional Manager, Asia Pacific Region covering Financial Institutions. Almost immediately after that, he joined Phillip Securities Pte Ltd and had covered various functions, including a stint in Phillip Securities Thailand PLC as its Ag CEO and was last, the Director OTC Capital prior to being assigned to Kredit MFI PLC in 2012.
Mr. Ong is a graduate from the University of Singapore with a Bachelor of Business Administration and an Associate of the Chartered Institution of Bankers since 1978.
MACH, the first local CEO of KREDIT, was promoted from his Operations Manager position in 2006. With a Bachelor of Mathematics and experience as a math teacher, Mach joined KREDIT initially in 1999 as the Auditor and Trainer. His managerial potential was recognized and he became the Phnom Penh Branch Manager in 2001. The branch flourished and in 2003 he was appointed the Operations Director. Under his leadership, KREDIT became sustainable and tripled the portfolio. Mach completed 2 Master Degree: MBA and MFB. He attended nationally and internationally numerous courses related microfinance and banking.
Michael Tan is currently Director, Corporate Office at PhillipCapital. Prior to joining PhillipCapital, he previously held positions in both industry and academia including stints as Assistant Professor at University of Nevada, Reno, United States, Lecturer at National University of Singapore, and various IT management and consultancy positions in Singapore. He holds a PhD in Information Systems from the National University of Singapore, a Certified SAP Consultant (Project Systems) certification from SAP Germany, a CDipAF (Accounting and Finance) qualification from ACCA (UK), and has also passed various CMFAS modules administered by IBF (Singapore) and SCI (Singapore).
Paul Gwee Choon Guan banking career spans over twenty five years of experience in universal & treasury/investment banking with asset/fund & wealth management industry across Asia Pacific. His specialized skills include the fields of enterprise risk management (credit, market, liquidity and operational), control & compliance and back room operations with robust combination of strategic business finance and accounting reporting, mergers & acquisitions and capital management. He was the Head of Risk Management & Compliance in United Overseas Bank Group followed by as the Country CFO in Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank, Indonesia and as Chief Operating Officer in Bank of East Asia, Singapore. He is currently the Secretary General of the ASEAN Bankers Association.
Mr Gwee holds a Masters in Business Administration from University of Chicago, Graduate School of Business, majoring in finance and was awarded the Bachelor of Commerce degree from the University of Newcastle. He qualified as a Chartered Accountant in 1984 and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia and Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants.
Diana Seah
Diana Seah Yen Goon has more than 30 years of working experience in financial institutions including GE Commercial Finance, that specialize in financing small and medium sized enterprises.
She held senior positions in Finance, Operations, IT, overseeing operations in Singapore, Thailand and Hong Kong. She was the Chief Financial Officer in charge of the finance and controllership, strategic and financial planning, funding and compliance.
She conducts training workshops at the Civil Service College and serves at the HR sub-committees of St. Luke’s Hospital and the Singapore Christian Home.
Diana Seah is a Chartered Accountant (Singapore) who holds a Bachelor of Accountancy degree from the University of Singapore, now called the National University of Singapore and a MBA degree (Business Law) from the Nanyang Technological University.
Mr. Vichit Ith
Vichit possesses an extensive international experience focused on financial and economic advisory and senior corporate management with foreign and regional multinationals, in soft and hard commodity trading (France, Middle-East, Southeast Asia and Egypt), banking with two leading global Wall Street investment banks and private equity (New York, United Kingdom, Singapore, Indonesia), general management in manufacturing as Country Manager and Group CFO (Thailand), airline and aviation as Chairman and CEO, General Manager (Cambodia and Singapore). He had also headed foreign statutory boards in charge of foreign direct investments and private sector development and advised a number of foreign direct investments and private sector development and advised a number of foreign Presidents and Prime Ministers on rapid inclusive economic development and institutional restructuring.
His development advice was centered on economic strategy, policy design and policy implementation, including advice on privatization and corporate restructuring of the local airline industry, international airports, seaports and public utilities. His advice had let to the set up and/or reforms of key economic institutions and units with the host countries such as the Economic Development Board of Madagascar, the Economic Strategy Task Force of the Presidency (Madagascar), the Rwanda Development Board and the Cambodian Investment Board (CIB/CDC). He contributed to the strategic thinking and drafting of the Madagascar Action Plan (MAP) with Harvard University, an ambitious five-year strategic plan that aims at triggering a transformational development and a quantum leap in the economic and social development of the country between 2007-2012. He was the Chairman of the Strategy Task Force of the Presidency and the first CEO of the Madagascar Economic Development Board. He had set up and led the Cambodian Investment Board, from 1994 to 1997 where the first successful wave of economic liberalization had taken place. The strategies and policies that he had designed and implemented had paved the way for the rapid growth of the garment and tourism industries and helped move Cambodia from a command to a market economy. He was one of the international recipients of the “Global Leader for tomorrow” award given by the World Economic Forum in Davos in 1996.
His more recent economic advisory work was with the governments of Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe where he was tasked, among other things, to audit and restructure the Rwanda Development Board and provide an assessment on the efficiency of the government system.
Vichit was the Country Advisor of Axiata Group for Cambodia and independent director of its subsidiaries Hello and Smart. He is currently an independent director of GL Finance, a leading leasing company. He was the Southeast Asia Senior Advisor to Monitor Consulting, a Boston based strategy consulting firm founded by Professor Michael Porter of the Harvard Business School. Vichit graduated with a Master Degree from Harvard University with a double major in macroeconomic policies and capital markets. He had attended a senior management program at Stanford Business School, Stanford University. He has lived and worked in Asia, Europe, the United States, the Middle East and Africa. He speaks fluent English, French and Cambodian.